At Cork Racecourse Mallow, we understand that privacy is an important issue for visitors to the Cork Racecourse Mallow Internet website and its related domains including our ticketing provider www.seatadvisor.eu/tickets/corkrc/. We are committed to protecting your personal information and web-based data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

This includes any information you tell us about yourself, as well as anything we learn by having you as a customer. The choices you make about the marketing you wish to receive from us and the personal information we collect help us to understand how best to keep you up-to-date with relevant and current products and services now and in the future.

Our aim is to use any data to help us provide you with the best possible experience, both in advance of and on an event day.  We want to make it easy for you to be aware of events you may not know about, and to invite you to attend fixtures you may not have been to before.

The following information is designed to help visitors understand what information we collect, how we handle and use the information and explains the rights you have in relation to that personal data.

For the purposes of the GDPR, the data controller is Cork Racecourse Mallow,  registered in Ireland with its main trading office at Cork Racecourse Mallow, Killarney Road, Mallow, P51 xv74. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold, use and keep personal data secure. It also means we are responsible for responding to requests you make in relation to how your personal data is used.

Information Collection and Use

Website

Cork Racecourse Mallow is the sole owner of any information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. Cork Racecourse Mallow may collect information from our users at several different points on our website.

General Enquiries

If a user contacts Cork Racecourse Mallow with a general enquiry, the user may need to provide Cork Racecourse Mallow with personal information (for example contact details). Cork Racecourse Mallow will use this personal information to respond to the enquiry and track further correspondence. Personal information collected is not used for any other purpose.

Third party data

We collect some names and address details from third parties. For example when running competitions in conjunction with trusted stakeholders such as sponsors or partners.  This information is used for communicating about forthcoming events.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that a site transfers to a visitor’s hard disk or browser for added functionality or for tracking site usage. In order to measure the effectiveness of our online presence, Cork Racecourse Mallow may use cookies to determine the path users take on our site and to identify repeat visitors of our site. We do not use cookies to gather personal information such as a person’s name or e-mail address.

External Links

The Cork Racecourse Mallow website may contain links to other sites. Please note that Cork Racecourse Mallow is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this site.

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

Cork Racecourse Mallow collects both personal and anonymous data when you send us information or visit our website. In general, you may visit the website without telling us who you are, or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself. However, when we do collect data it falls within the categories outlined below:

We collect the following types of personal data from you:

Contact details: This is personal data that can identify you as an individual. These include, title, first name, surname, postal address, email address and telephone number. Please note this information is not collected unless it is provided voluntarily for registration or participation in any available online interactive activities, for example by entering a contact form or purchasing tickets online.

Purchase and payment details: When purchasing an item through Cork Racecourse Mallow this is processed by our ticketing providers SEAT Advisor. SEAT Advisor process all admission ticket and hospitality bookings.

We keep a record of your name, address, telephone, email and ticket transaction details when you make a booking with us. No credit card details are stored by either data processor.

 

How We Use Your Information

In the below description, we describe:

  • the purposes for which we collect your personal data;
  • the categories of personal data we process for that purpose;
  • the legal basis that allows us to process your personal data; and how long we will keep your personal data for.

Provisions of the Service

Purpose of processing: We use your information to communicate with you and to carry out actions you request on the Site, such as requesting transactions. This is also for internal business administration and operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

Categories of data processed: We use your personal information relevant for carrying out the actions you request as well as for internal business administration and operations.

Legal basis of processing: Our legal basis for collecting this information from you is that it is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information to ensure we are providing you with a service that is the best and most relevant for you as well as to respond to any requests you make or feedback provided about the service that we deliver.

Understand the Website User Journey and Make Improvements

Purpose of processing:  By using third party services such as Google Analytics, we monitoring and analyse trends to allows us to better understand how users interact with our website, which in turn helps us improve your experience. For example by adding new features we think you will enjoy or making existing ones easier to use.

Categories of data processed: Domain name, operating system, browser, IP address of device(s) used, crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, operating system, device type, the date and time of your request and referral, location in terms of country and telephone code, the web pages you have viewed, domain type, search terms and the URL you came from.

Legal basis of processing: Our legal basis for processing this information is that it is in our legitimate interest to improve your website experience.

To Fulfil Prizes

Purpose of processing: When you have entered a competition, if you win a prize we will use the information you have provided us with to inform you of this.

Categories of data processed: We use your contact and address details.

Legal basis of processing: Our legal basis for processing this information is based on your consent to be contacted about a competition prize. You can remove your consent at any time via contacting us via our contact form on this website. 

To Respond to Specific Requests from Visitors

Purpose of processing: Our service contains various user interfaces, which allow visitors to request more information about our products and services, contact information may be used to get back to you and obtain further details.

Categories of data processed: We use your personal information relevant for carrying out the actions you request.

Legal basis of processing: Our legal basis for collecting this information from you is that it is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information to ensure we are responding to your specific request in a way that is the best and most relevant for you.

 

Marketing and Profiling

Purpose of processing: In general we promote and market products to you to provide you with information about other events or opportunities that are similar to those you have already purchased, special offers or other products or services we feel may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish to receive these solicitations from us using your personal identifiable information, please notify us. You can change your preference regarding the use of your information at any time, either by emailing us at info@corkracecourse.ie or by calling the office on 022-50207.

Categories of data processed: We use your contact details and your transaction history with us.

Legal basis of processing: Our legal basis for processing this information is based on your consent to be subject to profiling and receive marketing communications from us. You can remove your consent at any time via contacting us, via our contact form on this website.

Data storage period: We review all the above data annually to ensure that it is still relevant and necessary. Data shall be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed.

 

Your consent

Where our use of your personal information requires your consent, you can provide consent:

At the time we collect your information following the instructions provided; or

By informing us using the contact details set out in this Policy.

You can choose how we can get in touch with you at the time you provide us with the personal information as well as being able to change this by contacting us. You may withdraw your consent at any time. You will not suffer any detriment for withdrawing your consent. If you withdraw your consent, this will not make processing which we undertook before you withdrew your consent unlawful.

Who has access to your personal data

We share personal information with the following:

Our staff: your personal data will be accessed by our staff but only where this is necessary for their job role.

Other service providers and advisors: such as companies that support our IT, help us analyse the data we hold, process payments, send communications to our customers, provide us with legal or financial advice and help us deliver our services to you.

In some instances, on behalf of sponsors, we will contact you with offers on their behalf but we do not share your data with any third parties for marketing purposes. 

The government or our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives, including the Data Protection Commissioner.

Gardai and law enforcement: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime.

We will never sell your personal information on to any third parties. Unless otherwise disclosed during the collection, personally identifiable information that we may have collected in connection with visitors to this site is retained by Cork Racecourse Mallow to help us communicate our products and services to you.

Cork Racecourse Mallow do not transfer or otherwise disclose this personally identifiable information outside this company, except where disclosure is required by law;

 

 

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

Your right of access

If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information.

Your right to rectification

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have it rectified.

Your right to erasure

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it, you withdraw your consent, we are unlawfully holding your personal data or we should erase your personal data to comply with applicable EU law. If we have shared your personal information with our analysts, referenced in ‘Who has access to personal data’ above, we will let them know about the erasure where possible.

Your right to restrict processing

You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information, for example, where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or object to us processing it. If we have shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about the restriction where possible.

Your right to data portability

You have the right to obtain personal information you have provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

Your right to object

You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are:

  • relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing;
  • processing your personal information for direct marketing; or
  • processing your personal information for research unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

Your rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling

Automated-decision making is when a company uses software to make decisions based on information that has been programmed into software. With automated decision-making, there is usually no human involvement in the decision making process.

Profiling is where algorithms and software are used to analyse personal characteristics to identify trends in behaviour or choices.

You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it is based on automatic processing, including profiling, and it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us. The purpose, categories, legal basis and retention period of such data is detailed in the Marketing and Profiling section above.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we have handled your personal information, you can report it to the Data Protection Commissioner. You can find details about how to do this on the website here: https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Making-a-Complaint-to-the-Data-Protection-Commissioner/r/18.htm

Direct marketing

Depending on the marketing preferences that you indicated to us at the time we collect your personal data, we may contact you via postal letter, telephone or electronic means for the purposes indicated to you at the time.

If you have previously indicated to us that you are happy to receive marketing information for the purposes described above but change your mind, you can opt-out. If you do not wish to receive these solicitations from us using your personal identifiable information, please notify us.

You can change your preference regarding the use of your information at any time, either by emailing us at info@corkracecourse.ie or by calling the office on 022 – 50207.

 

How to Access Your Information and Your Rights

Please write to us at the following address to obtain a copy of the personal information Cork Racecourse Mallow holds about you:

The Marketing Department

Cork Racecourse Mallow

Killarney Road

Mallow

P51 xv74

You can also contact us using the details below:

Phone: 022 50207

Email: info@corkracecourse.ie

We will require that you satisfactorily identify yourself to demonstrate your entitlement to view this information. Requests will be fulfilled within 30 days of receiving them. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee. This period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. We shall inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay. In the event that we decide to not take action on the request, we will inform you of the reasons for not taking action.

If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

Questions Regarding This Privacy Policy

If you have any comments or questions related to this Policy please email info@corkracecourse.ie and we will respond as promptly as we can.

 

Changes to Cork Racecourse Mallow Privacy Policy

Cork Racecourse Mallow may, from time to time, make changes to this policy. We recommend that users of this site re-visit this privacy policy on occasion to learn of new privacy practices or changes to our policy.